call us / whatsapp +90 5511669048

Pricing

Tourism statistics of Burkina Faso

Tourism statistics of Burkina Faso

Spread the love

Burkina Faso is a landlocked country in West Africa. It is surrounded by a total of six countries including Ghana and Ivory Coast. It is a francophone country with French as its official business and government language.

Reports from the government suggest that a total of 433778* tourists visited Burkina Faso is 2011 (this report, however, differs with data from other sources).

It has a number of sites of interests right from its own capital of Ouagadougou to Ziniare all the way to Koudogou. Burkina Faso boasts of its rich cultural heritages that are mainly preserved in the national museums. Its Islamic culture too attracts a lot of visitors who visit the country.

Tourism in Burkina Faso hasn’t grown to its full potentials just yet. But there are plans by the government to expand the tourism in the near future.

In terms of visitor statistics between the years of 2013 and 2014; the following data was recorded:

Country 20142013
France2931135715
China176512492
Ivory coast1650918852
Mali1246916065
Benin81138622
Niger776611265
Netherlands75803009
Senegal68249566
Togo64988604
Ghana60747090
Total 181410206954

 

The number of arrivals in Burkina Faso was estimated at 163000 in 2015. The highest number of arrivals was in 2007 which hit a record 289000 and a minimum of 117000 in 1999 as the table below shows:

Year Arrivals
1995124000
1996131000
1997138000
1998160000
1999117000
2000126000
2001128000
2002150000
2003163000
2004222000
2005245000
2006264000
2007289000
2008272000
2009269000
2010274000
2011238000
2012237000
2013218000
2014191000
2015163000*

 

post a comment

  Any information collected from our users will not be sold, shared, or rented to others.